Part 9 (2/2)

SECOND DECLENSION

Cealgair, air Cealgaire _Gen_ Cealgair Cealgair _Dat_ Cealgair Cealgairibh _Voc_ Chealgair Chealgaire

Clais, feully_

_Nom_ Clais Claisean _Gen_ Claise Clais _Dat_ Clais Claisibh _Voc_ Chlais Chlaise

_Formation of the cases of nouns of the second Declension_

_Singular Nuenitive of polysyllables is like the no _e_ to the no s caraid; ai s tighe; ain

s ie {52}

_Particular Rules for the Genitive_ 1 Feminine nouns in _ail_ and _air_ drop the _i_ and add _ach_; if the nominative be a polysyllable, _ai_ is throay; as, sail f _a bea s

dalach; lair f _as

cathrach; nathair f _a serpent_, g s nathrach; lasair f _a fla s crach or cire

2 Monosyllables characterised by _oi_ drop _i_ and add _a_; as, feoil f

_flesh_, g s feola; tin f _botto

s srine or srna

3 Monosyllables characterised by _ui_ change _ui_ into _a_ or _o_, and add _a_; as,s fola or fala; drui s

sula; cuid f _a part_, g s codach or cuid

4 A few feenitive likes inneire; suipeir f _supper_, g

s suipeire

5 The following dissyllables seeenitive like monosyllables, and then suffered a contraction Sometimes the characteristic vowel is retained, and so converted into _a_, when requisite to suit an antecedent broad vowel

A s aihann } f _a pan_, g s aighne, aghainne Banais f _a wedding_, g s bainse, banaise Coluinn f _the body_, g s colna, colla coluinne Duthaich f _a country_, g s duthcha, duthaiche Fiacail f _a tooth_, g s fiacla, fiacaile Gaaualainne Madainn f _ s oibre, obaire Uilinn f _the elbow_, g s uillne, uilinne

{53}

6 The following nouns for the characteristic s s athar;

ss brathar; na s cna s